FREE Milford Junior School iPhone and Android App

Milford Junior School

Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School
  • ‘This school is amazing. The staff are wonderful and we have lots of space to have fun.’

  • ‘I like maths because we have lots of resources’
  • ‘I think Milford is a great school because every single teacher has a very special talent for our lessons’
  • ‘My favourite lesson is maths because I can always challenge myself’
  • ‘The teachers make learning fun. They make you feel proud of yourself’

  • ‘I like this school because it has nice teachers and lots of space in the hall and playground’

  • ‘This school is fun because it has lots of good teachers’

  • ‘I like it when we go on the court because we get to play fun games’

Meet the Staff: 

2020-2021

Executive Head:                  Mrs P Price

Head of School:                   Mrs C Laverty

Deputy Head of School:       Mr R Millard

SENCo:                                Mr L Hancock

Year 3 Teachers:                  Miss V Burrough (1 day)

                                             Mrs K Corbett (1 day)

                                             Mrs C Lovatt

                                             Mr A North

                        Mrs Ritchie (Acting Assistant Head, 4 days)

                                             Mrs Rye (4 days)

Year 4 Teachers:                  Miss B Altzschner

                                             Miss S Barsdell

                           Mrs A Bews (Assistant Head - Maternity)

                                             Miss V Minter

                                             Mr T Whybrow (Maternity Cover)

Year 5 Teachers:                  Miss V Burrough (1 day)

                                             Miss J Hamblin (4 days)

                                             Mr T Houlihan (Assistant Head)

                                             Mrs E Hunt

                                             Mr D Truscott

 Year 6 Teachers:                 Mr A Clist

                                             Mrs T Farrant (Maths Lead)

                                             Mrs R Hardwill (English Lead)

                                             Mrs V Tate (2.5 days)

                                             Mrs J Welham (2.5 days)

Support Teacher:                 Mrs C Charles

                                             Mrs S Lloyd (Maternity)

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:       Miss A Guy

                                                             Mrs L Hawkins

                                                             Mrs S Kitto

                                                             Mrs T Platt

Parent Family Support Advisor:           Ms B Holliday 

Teaching Assistants:             Mrs P Andrews

                                              Mrs T Boyce

                                              Mrs C Brindley

                                              Miss D Cassidy

                                              Miss Z Clarke         

                                              Mrs E Fahey

                                              Mrs K Irwin   

                                              Mrs S Lewis         

                                              Mrs E Mullings (Maternity)

                                              Mrs L Newman

                                              Mrs S Perry

                                              Mrs K Pipe

                                              Mrs K Pitman

                                              Mrs Y Shaw

                                              Miss H Sumption

                                              Mrs L Toogood   

                                              Mrs C Wheadon

Sport TA/OPAL play leader: Mr J White

Play Team:                           Mrs P Andrews

                                             Mrs C Brindley

                                             Mrs T Boyce

                                             Miss D Cassidy

                                             Miss Z Clarke

                                             Mrs C Fowler

                                             Mrs K Irwin

                                             Miss A Lark

                                             Mrs E Mullings (Maternity)

                                             Mrs K Pipe

                                             Mrs K Pitman

                                             Mrs T Platt                                           

                                             Miss K Prentice

                                             Miss H Sumption

                                             Mrs G Sutton

                                             Miss S Thompson

                                             Mrs L Toogood

                                             Mrs D Wood

Milford Morning Club:           Mrs L Congdon

                                             Miss Z Clarke

                                             Miss C Dawe

                                             Mrs L Toogood

                                             Mrs G Sutton

School Office:                       Mrs J Qazi (Manager)

                                             Mrs L Upsher

                                             Mrs H Peace

Finance Officer:                    Mrs S Sullivan

HAT Network Manager:        Mr L Heard

Premises Staff:                     Mr C Welch (Manager)

                                              Miss A Guy

                                              Miss S Thompson