FREE Milford Junior School iPhone and Android App

Milford Junior School

Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School
  • ‘This school is amazing. The staff are wonderful and we have lots of space to have fun.’

  • ‘I like maths because we have lots of resources’
  • ‘I think Milford is a great school because every single teacher has a very special talent for our lessons’
  • ‘My favourite lesson is maths because I can always challenge myself’
  • ‘The teachers make learning fun. They make you feel proud of yourself’

  • ‘I like this school because it has nice teachers and lots of space in the hall and playground’

  • ‘This school is fun because it has lots of good teachers’

  • ‘I like it when we go on the court because we get to play fun games’

Year 6

Welcome to our Year 6 page where you will find pictures and examples of work celebrating achievements within the year group.

 

29/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Sienna B

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Jake P

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Shayna S

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Naomi M

Mr Millard's Group - Logan V (6H)

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lily W

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Olivia C-C

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Erin H (6F), Marissa L (6H), Chloe T (6TH) & Summer N (6WT).

 

22/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Olivia I

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Weronika S

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Freddie R

 Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) -  

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Tayla S

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Stanley G (6F), Ben R (6H), Chloe L (6TH) & Josh W (6WT).

 

15/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Eden C

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Millie C

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Matty P

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Lacey N

Mr Millard's Group - Chloe E (6WT)

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Samuel S

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Weronika S

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Tia B (6F), Brooke H (6H) & Ruby L (6WT).

 

08/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Samuel T

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Naomi M

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Ashton B

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Olivia W

 Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Bethany D 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Caitlyn G-G

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Weronika S (6F), Pippa M (6TH), Ollie F (6H) & Callum H (6WT).

 

25/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Zaid I

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Jack H

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Marissa L

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Travis P

Mr Millard's Group - Ashton B (6WT)

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Olivia I

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Millie S

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Lacey N (6F), Chloe L (6TH), Melissa L (6H) & Eden C (6WT).

 

19/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Benjamin R

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Tia B

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Joshua W

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Riley D

 Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Ronnie N 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Georgia C

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Travis P (6F), Olivia W (6TH) & Kwame E (6WT).

 

11/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Summer N

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Abigail R-S

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lily W

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Tia B

Mr Millard's Group - Jake P (6TH)

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Kelziah W

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Devanshu G

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners:

Dev G (6F), Chloe L (6TH), Melissa L (6H) & Jessica W-M (6WT).

 

04/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Ruby L-S

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Olivia C-C

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Jack H

 Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Jessica W-M

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Caitlyn M-G

 

27/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Callum

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Grace

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Melissa

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Ethan

Mr Millard's Group - Faye (6WT)

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Sophie

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Samuel

 

20/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lily W

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Lacey N

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Ruby L

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Aron L

 Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Casey  D

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Madison B

 

13/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Amber

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Joseph

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Ruby

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Olivia

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Daniel

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Lacey

 

 September 2019 

 

05/07/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lewis

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Kieron

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Alex

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Billy

 

28/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Oliver

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Keeley

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Megan R

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Kaydee

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: collaborative work and Victorian workhouse diary entries!  Well done to Bradley (6F), Alfie (6H) and Brandon (6WT).

  

21/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Alfie

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Jack

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Ebony

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Louie

 

14/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards

(Isle of Wight week): 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

 

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winner, Tia, from 6TH. Tia has been selected for her fantastic use of emotive language within her D-Day inspired poem. 

 

07/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Cerys

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Zoe

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Thomas

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Natalia

  

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: redrafting, instruction writing, use of greater depth writing features and explanation text!  Well done to Keeley (6TH), Riley (6F), Jeevan (6WT) and Charlie (6H).

 

23/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Anthony

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Eden

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Alexis

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Violet

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Jeevan

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Sophie

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Layla

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Holly

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: sketching artwork and short story writing!  Well done to Callum (6F), Harlem-Mae (6WT) and Dylan (6H).

 

10/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Gia

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Tia

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Harry

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Harry

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: 'Kandinsky' weaving, I.o.W needles formation, algebra and consistent presentation.  Well done to Cerys (6H), Naomi (6TH), Emmie (6WT) and Mae (6F).

 

03/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Jessica

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Lewis

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Harlem

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Declan

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their newspaper reports and 'Kandinsky' weaving.  Well done to Busra (6TH), Harry (6H) & Zoe (6F).

 

26/04/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Katie

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Natalia

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Charlie

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Zoe

 

05/04/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lily

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Phoebe

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Jeevan

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Eden

 

29/03/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Emmie

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Louie

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Logan

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Olivia

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: formal, balanced arguments, improved handwriting and assembly contribution.  Well done to Jack (6F), Naomi (6TH), Thomas (6H) & Connor (6WT).

 

22/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lexi-May

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Shania

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Kyle

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Ellie

 

Year 6 Work of the Fortnight!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Fortnight' winners who have been selected for their: persuasive letter, balanced argument, independent writing, science experiment, animal classification and wonderful art presentation! Well done to Billy & Andrei (6TH), Leighton & Summer (6WT), Holly & Sophie (6F) and Chloe & Rio (6F).

 

15/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Harry

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Grace

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Lewis

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Bradley

 

11/03/19 Science Day awards: 

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Dylan

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Holly

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Jacob

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Sophie and Bella

 

08/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Imogen

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Georgea

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Anthony

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Dylan

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: ratio accuracy, persuasive writing and excellent editing.  Well done Violet (6F), Sophie (6TH) & Thomas (6WT).

 

01/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Emily

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Declan

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Imogen

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Mae

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: descriptive story writing, maths problems solving challenges and working collaboratively as part of a team.  Well done Mae (6F), Louis (6TH), Jack (6WT) & Jessica (6H).

 

15/02/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Megan W

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Ruby

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Logan

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Andrei

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: Galapagus geography, evolution comparison and handwriting improvement. Well done Eden (6F), Nicholas (6TH), David (6WT) & Reco (6H).

 

08/02/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Harvey

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Keeley

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Dylan P

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Kyle

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: descriptive story writing and excellent maths organisation. Well done Lewis (6F), Eden (6TH), Anthony (6WT) & Lexi-May (6H).

 

25/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Layla

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Riley

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Abby

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Lauren

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: fantasy character model, character description, maths investigating and story opening. Well done Shania (6F), Lauren (6TH), Brandon (6WT) & Chloe (6H).

 

18/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Shaya

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Ayden

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Thomas

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Ruby

 

11/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Dylan S

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Mae

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Logan

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Nicole

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: computer coding and brilliant Father Christmas biographies! Well done Harry (6F), Naomi (6TH), Harvey (6WT) & Seb (6H).

 

14/12/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Leelah

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Busra

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Thomas M

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Mackenzie

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: War Horse collage, chocolate evaluation and diary writing from the front line. Well done Callum (6F), Lauren (6TH), Harlem (6WT) & Dylan (6H).

 

07/12/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Harry B

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Harry G

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Oliver

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Andrei

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: War Horse inspired art, chocolate design and non-chronological report writing. Well done Sienna (6F), Sophie (6TH), Lacie (6WT) & Megan (6H).

 

29/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Harvey

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Logan

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Rio

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Georgea

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: film reviews of 'Zoo' and level of challenge within maths. Well done Kyle (6F), Ayden (6TH), Emily (6WT) & Layla (6H).

 

23/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Thomas M

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Eden

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Leighton

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Emily

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: emotive writing, rewrite of a chapter from War Horse, WW1 research and chocolate design. Well done Kaydee-Leigh (6F), Grace (6TH), Gia (6WT) & Imogen (6H).

 

16/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Alex

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Nicholas

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Reco

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  Eden

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have all been selected for their: drama, creative writing and watercolor art work. Well done Ruby (6F), Louie (6TH), Leelah (6WT) & Megan (6H).

World War 1 Week

We have had a wonderful week, where our children's learning has been based on World War 1. We all took part in a good old fashion 'sing song' to end the week. We hope you enjoy listening!

  

 

26/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Chloe 

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Kieran

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Connor

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - 

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have all been selected for their: recount of the chocolate trip, explanation about how chocolate is formed and a piece of writing about the 'Gold Rush'. Well done Ethan (6F), Harvey (6WT) & Thomas (6H).

 

19/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Naomi

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - 

Mrs Farrant (6F) -  

 

Year 6 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: detailed art, accurate maths and well written complaint letters! Well done Georgia (6F), Lacie (6WT), Tia (6TH) & Lily (6H).

 

12/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Thomas

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Bradley

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Harry

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Grace

 

Year 6 Work of the Week!  

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have all been selected for their interpretation of a Michael Rosen poem. Well done Lewis (6F), Gia (6WT), Eden (6TH) & Chamaya (6H).

 

SATs & Isle Of Wight Evening 2018-19

Click on the title link to access the information from the SATs & Isle Of Wight evening. If you have any additional questions, please speak to your child's class teacher.

 

05/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Ebony 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Lauren

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Cerys

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Riley  

 

Year 6 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 6 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: improved handwriting, a creative setting description and a beautifully presented poem. Well done Olivia (6F), Katie (6WT), & Thomas (6H).

 

28/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Dylan

Mrs Farrant (6F) - Holly

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Emmie

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Ayden

 

21/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) - Anthony 

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - Nemiah

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Hardwill (6H) - 

Mrs Farrant (6F) -   

 

14/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mrs Hardwill (6H) - Daisie

Mrs Farrant (6F) -

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

 Mrs Welham/Mrs Tate (6WT) -  

Mr Houlihan (6TH) - 

 

Image result for tag rugby