FREE Milford Junior School iPhone and Android App

Milford Junior School

Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School
  • ‘This school is amazing. The staff are wonderful and we have lots of space to have fun.’

  • ‘I like maths because we have lots of resources’
  • ‘I think Milford is a great school because every single teacher has a very special talent for our lessons’
  • ‘My favourite lesson is maths because I can always challenge myself’
  • ‘The teachers make learning fun. They make you feel proud of yourself’

  • ‘I like this school because it has nice teachers and lots of space in the hall and playground’

  • ‘This school is fun because it has lots of good teachers’

  • ‘I like it when we go on the court because we get to play fun games’

Year 5

Welcome to our year 5 page where you will find pictures and examples of work celebrating achievements within the year group. 

 

29/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Lewis W & Millie S

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Tom F

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) -  Liberty O

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Molly-May C-C

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Amelia P

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Freya H (5BH), Rhian M (5T) & Matus P (5RB) 

 

22/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Rio M & Esmee L

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Isabella S & Wiktoria B

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Tyler T & 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - 

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Kain G-M (5BH), Jimmy C (5T) & Ellis C (5RB) 

 

15/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Olivia B & Amelia B

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Tiffany J & Archie B

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) -  Jayden W & Archie S

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Ruby F & Tyler M

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Autumn C & Isabella S

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Amelia B (5BH), Isabel H (5T) & Trisha M (5RB) 

 

08/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Rhian M

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Rumaisa C

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Milie S

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Alfie H

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Ethan M (5BH) & Connie L (5RB) 

 

25/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Ethan M

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Kira S

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) -  Liberty O

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Jacob P

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Dexter D

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Freya H (5BH), Ellie C (5T) & Nathaniel H (5RB) 

 

19/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Archie B

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Ellis C

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Ethan M

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Sebastian E

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Max K (5BH), Isabel H (5T) & Riley H (5RB)  

 

 Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners:

Ali S (5T) & Amelia P (5RB)  

 

04/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Ali S

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Amelia P

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - 

 

27/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Daisy

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Xian

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Esmee

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - 

 

20/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Ruby B

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Lucas L

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Daisy S

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Jacob L

 

13/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Burrough/Miss Hamblin (5BH) - Maja

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Ellie

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Calvin

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Mya

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Trisha

 

 September 2019

 

 

05/07/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Chloe

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Chloe & Millie

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Alfie

 

28/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Sienna

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Casey

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Lee

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: sketching technique, writing improvement and positive attitude towards our handwriting style! Well done to Millie (5HP), Naomi (5T) & Kelziah (5HP).

 

21/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Georgia

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Josh

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Amber

 

14/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Chloe

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Taniqua

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Shayna

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their emotive writing linked to 'The Piano'. Well done to Olivia W (5RB), Ryan (5T) & Jack (5HP).

 

07/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Melissa

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Ethan

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Mykee

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: great attitude on a school trip, accuracy within a science investigation and Gore Farm recount writing! Well done to Mykee (5RB), Naomi (5T) & Grace (5HP).

 

23/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Mia

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Freddie

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Adira

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Georgia

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Layla-May

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Elysia

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: letter writing, increased volume of writing and 'Matt Sewell' artwork! Well done to Jess (5T), Elysia (5RB) & Sienna (5HP).

 

10/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Paige

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Ruby

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Emily

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: skeleton research, 'Highwayman' wanted poster and 'Highwayman' setting artwork. Well done to Lily (5T), Amber (5RB) & Merissa (5HP).

 

03/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Jessica

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Chloe T

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Sam T

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their descriptive setting writing and 'Matt Sewell' artwork. Well done Leon (5T) & Kobi (5RB).

 

26/04/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Summer

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Ben

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Luke

 

05/04/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Ryan

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Ashton

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Christina

 

29/03/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Sienna

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Alesha B

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Callum

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: Alien story, formal writing and fraction presentation. Well done Ruby (5T), Chloe (5HP) & Kwame (5RB).

 

22/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Naomi

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Jo

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Alisha

 

Year 5 Work of the Fortnight! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Fortnight' winners who have been selected for their: improved handwriting, spelling success, Alien story and science experiment. Well done to Jake & Summer (5HP) and Sam T & Pippa (5RB).

 

15/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Josh

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Liam

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Chloe

 

11/03/19 Science Day awards: 

Mr Truscott (5T) - James

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Holly

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Casey + Elysia

 

08/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Faye

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Phoebe

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Taniqua

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: pizza box net design, solar system project and writing recount. Well done Lacey (5T), Josh (5HP) & Sam T (5RB).

 

01/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Amy

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Caitlyn

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Jake

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have  all been selected for their 'Pizza' work! Well done Melissa (5T), Marissa (5HP) & Mykee (5RB).

 

15/02/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Ruby

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Josh

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Adira

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: excellent multiplication layout, persuasive writing and exploration of texture . Well done Travis (5T), Chloe (5HP) & Kwame (5RB).

 

08/02/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Olivia

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Ben

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Oz

 

25/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Riley

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Millie

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Olivia

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: data collection, sandwich and computing instructions. Well done Naomi (5T), Olivia (5HP) & Taniqua (5RB).

 

18/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) - Erin

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Amber

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Lily

 

11/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Cody

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Sophie

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Hannah

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: accuracy using a compass and creativity in  designing and making Christmas decorations. Well done Jake (5T), Millie (5HP), & Taniqua (5RB).

 

14/12/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Marrisa

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Sam

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Naomi

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: portrait artwork, book review and collaborative script writing.  Well done Tia (5T), Phoebe (5HP), Henry, Mykee, Kobi & Casey (5RB).

 

07/12/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Eden

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Grace

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Alisha

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their inspired artwork and accurate angle measurement. Well done Riley (5T) and Bethany (5RB).

 

29/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Aron

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Kelziah

Mr Truscott (5T)* - Jake

*(This class missed last week)

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Euan

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their Picasso inspired artwork and historical descriptive writing. Well done Amber (5RB) and Daniel (5HP).

 

23/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - N/A

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Brooke

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Jack

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their creative Shakespeare related homework and maths problem solving . Well done Liam (5RB), Luke (5T) and Joe (5HP).

 

16/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Joe

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Jack

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Eden

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their stunning art work. Well done Mykee (5RB), Riley (5T) and Rhylee (5HP).

 

World War 1 Week

We have had a wonderful week, where our children's learning has been based on World War 1. We all took part in a good old fashion 'sing song' to end the week. We hope you enjoy listening!

  

 

26/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Tria

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - 

 

 Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: letter writing and the improvement of a story ending. Well done Matty (5RB), Naomi (5T) and Samuel (5HP).

 

19/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Chloe

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Elysia

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - 

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: creative writing and quality art work. Well done Henry (5RB), Tia (5T), Millie (5HP).

 

12/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Travis

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - 

 

 Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: Picasso inspired art work, accurate place value and a poem about Montacute House . Well done Sam (5RB), Reece (5T) and Daniel (5HP).

 

05/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Millie

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Pippa

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Lacey

 

Year 5 Work of the Week! 

Congratulations to our 'Year 5 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: creative sketching, accurate use of decimals, effort that went into a personal booklet and maths book presentation. Well done Daisy (5RB), Tia (5T), Freddie & Josh (5HP).

 

28/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Tia

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Chloe

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - 

 

21/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Leon

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Olivia

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Cody

 

14/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Truscott (5T) - Callum

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Hamblin/Mrs Parrington (5HP) -  Summer

Mrs Rye/Miss Burrough (5RB) - Matty