FREE Milford Junior School iPhone and Android App

Milford Junior School

Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School Life at Milford Junior School
  • ‘This school is amazing. The staff are wonderful and we have lots of space to have fun.’

  • ‘I like maths because we have lots of resources’
  • ‘I think Milford is a great school because every single teacher has a very special talent for our lessons’
  • ‘My favourite lesson is maths because I can always challenge myself’
  • ‘The teachers make learning fun. They make you feel proud of yourself’

  • ‘I like this school because it has nice teachers and lots of space in the hall and playground’

  • ‘This school is fun because it has lots of good teachers’

  • ‘I like it when we go on the court because we get to play fun games’

Year 3

Welcome to our Year 3 page where you will find pictures and examples of work celebrating achievements within the year group. 

 

29/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Eric S

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Sonia M

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Louis N

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Daniel H 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Luke M

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Oscar H 

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

Tyler W (3LH), Tyler G (3B), Laice L (3M) & Rufus S (3NL)

 

22/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Layla H

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Lincoln B

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Riley G

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Ethan B

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - 

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Ruby - Sophia P

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

Lola M (3LH), Jameela K (3B), Jessica W (3M) & Alana B (3NL)

 

15/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Jameela K

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Max B

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Rashad M

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Alana B 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Charlie U

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Scarlett F 

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

George B (3LH), Liesl M (3B), Lenny W (3M) & Ethan M (3NL)

 

08/11/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Jessica W

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Mollie J 

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Erik S

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Owen P

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harry H

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Isabella May T

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

Tommy R (3LH), Riley G (3B), Rashad M (3M) & Eashan C (3NL)

 

25/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Cameron N

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Lola M

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Hartley B

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Rufus S 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Connie D

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Harrison E

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

Ellouisa C (3LH), Harry H (3B), Laice L (3M) & Alana B (3NL)

 

19/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Louis N

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Katie P-N 

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Nya S

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Lincoln A

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Tyler G

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Chloe D

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

Lincoln A (3LH), Alice W (3B), Lewis H (3M) & Scarlett F (3NL)

 

11/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Sayuj S

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Ellouisa C

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Franek K

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Eashan C 

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Emily E

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Sophia T

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners:

Faith M (3LH), Jameela K (3B), Hartley B (3M) & Eashan C (3NL) 

 

04/10/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Lenny W

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Daniel H

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Phoebe C

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Lacie R

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Dylan M

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Amelia B

 

27/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Dre

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Riley

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Connie

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Hiba

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Oliver

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Alana

 

20/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Jessica W

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Emily W

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Alice W

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Riley H

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Luke M

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Harley P

 

13/09/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Isabel

Mrs Lloyd/Mr Hancock (3LH) - Faith

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Lewis

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Thai

Milford Reading Champion Award Winners:

Miss Minter (3M) - Aiyla

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Evie

 

September 2019

All of the 'Milford Family' would like to extend a warm welcome to our new Year 3 children who have joined us from various schools in Yeovil and the surrounding areas. You will find out about some of what we do on our Year 3 curriculum page. Enjoy your first half term at Milford Junior School.

 

 05/07/19 Celebration Assembly Awards:  

Year 3 were taking part in an afternoon of summer games as part of the Year 2/3 transition.

 

28/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Serena

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Izabelle

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Brooke

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Sophie

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

 

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: wonderful myth story writing and mathematics improvement over the course of the year!  Well done to Matei (3B), Kornelia (3NL), Mia (3LM) & Brooke (3H).

 

21/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Tess

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Kayden

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harry S

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Leo

 

14/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Ella

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Rosie

  Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Igor

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Freya

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

 

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their wonderful myth story writing, use of symbols in RE and mathematical data handling!  Well done to Samet (3H), Daisy (3NL), Martyna (3LM) & Harry C (3B).

 

07/06/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Louie

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Emma

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Angel

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Taylor

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their character description writing!  Well done to Matthew (3H), Owen (3NL), Olivia (3LM) & Alex (3B).

 

23/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Shay

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Jazmin

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Jayley

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Jack T

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Ella

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Angel

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harry

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Zac

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their rainforest, non-fiction writing!  Well done to Ella (3H), Ellie-Mai (3NL), Sophie (3LM) & Lillie (3B).

 

10/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Louis

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Lennon

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Finlay

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Harry

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their balanced arguments and paragraphing!  Well done to Shay (3H), Izzy (3NL), Kayden (3LM) & Serena (3B).

 

03/05/19 Celebration Assembly Awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Amber

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Ella - Rose

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Terence

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Taylor

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their persuasive rainforest writing and beautiful leaf artwork!  Well done to Tess (3H), Jacob (3NL), Harrison (3LM) & Eloise (3B).

 

26/04/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Alex

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Daisy

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Amelia

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Thomas

 

05/04/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Chloe

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Victoria K

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Eloise

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Luke

 

29/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Sapphire

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Tjevula

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Eleni

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Alfie

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their wonderful writing!  Well done to Isabel (3H), Jack (3NL), Harrison (3LM) & Harry (3B).

 

22/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Phoebe

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Mia

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harvey

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Rosie

 

Year 3 Work of the Fortnight!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Fortnight' winners who have been selected for their: sentence openers, science explanation, story reading, observational art, addition and subtraction, fossilisation explanation and information about the Stone age!  Well done to Kali & Oliver (3LM), Kieran & Lacey (3H), Tommy & Archy (3B) and Tjevula & Zac (3NL).

 

15/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Eloise

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Owen

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Isabel

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Madison

 

11/0319 Science Day awards: 

Mr Hancock (3H) - Stanley

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Martyna

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harry

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Leo

 

08/0319 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Lacey

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Sophie

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Louis

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Izabelle

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: DT fulcrum design, website front page and wonderful improvement in presentation.  Well done to Matthew C (3H), Noah (3NL) & Harry (3B).

 

01/03/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Autumn

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Daisy

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Tess

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Ashleigh

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: Dorchester trip recount, diary writing and creative poetry.  Well done to Ella (3LM), Lily (3H), Daisy (3NL) & Alex (3B).

 

15/02/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Hanna

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Harrison

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Lillie

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Isabel

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: Dorchester trip recount, diary writing and creative poetry.  Well done to Olivia (3LM), Finlay (3H), Taylor (3NL) & Terence (3B).

 

08/02/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harley

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Zac

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Shay

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Marcus

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: equivalent fractions and range of writing.  Well done to Oliver (3LM), Sarah (3H), Vincent (3NL) & Serena (3B).

 

25/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Ben

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Victoria

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Autumn

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Rosie

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: letter writing, editing and multiples in maths.  Well done to Martyna (3LM), Matthew (3H), Noah (3NL) & Harley (3B).

 

18/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harry

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Vincent

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Lacey

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Martyna

 

11/01/19 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Amelia

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Alfie

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Cody

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Oakley

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: super Christmas writing and accurate doubling in maths.  Well done to Ella-Rose (3LM), Matthew (3H), Louie (3NL) & Harry (3B).

 

14/12/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Ben

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Kornelia

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Samet

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) -  Victoria K

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have all been selected for their Christmas around the world work.  Well done to Kali (3LM), Ella (3H), Jacob (3NL) & Ashton (3B).

 

07/12/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Chloe

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Kali

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Alfie

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Harry

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have all been selected for their: superhero newspaper reports, accurate measuring and Andy Warhol inspired art.  Well done to Alfie (3LM), Igor (3H), Jack (3NL) & Cody (3B).

 

29/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Terence

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Taylor

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Ben

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) -  Victoria R

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have all been selected for their superhero comic strips.  Well done to Reece (3LM), Ella (3H), Vincent (3NL) & Riley (3B).

 

23/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Igor

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Martyna

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Layla

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Ellie-Mai

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: superhero designs, descriptive writing and use of similes.  Well done to Olivia (3LM), Amelia (3H), Noah (3NL) & Serena (3B).

 

16/11/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harry C

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Isabel

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Louie

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) -  Ella

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: WW1 art and excellent descriptive writing. Well done to Victoria (3LM), Teresa (3H), Ellie-May (3NL) & Matei (3B).

 

World War 1 Week

We have had a wonderful week, where our children's learning has been based on World War 1. We all took part in a good old fashion 'sing song' to end the week. We hope you enjoy listening!

  

 

26/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Isabel

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Tegan

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - 

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Jamie

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for their: column subtraction accuracy and excellent instruction writing. Well done to Reece (3LM), Chloe (3H), Noah (3NL) & Louis (3B).

 

19/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Rhylee

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Luke

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - 

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) -  Kieran

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: instruction writing, potion designs, and accuracy in maths. Well done to Martyna (3LM), Finlay (3H), Owen (3NL) and Harley (3B).

 

12/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Brooke

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Olivia

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Tommy

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Lennon

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: text highlighting the features of an instruction text, joined handwriting and accuracy with time in maths. Well done to Victoria (3LM), Ben (3H), Jamie (3NL), Archy & Autumn (3B).

 

05/10/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Alyissia

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Jacob

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Imogen

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) -  Jake

 

Year 3 Work of the Week!

  

Congratulations to our 'Year 3 Work of the Week' winners who have been selected for: a creative potion, a big improvement in reading, accurate doubling and creative writing. Well done to Ashleigh (3LM), Hanna (3H), Rosie (3NL), Harvey, Ella & Riley (3B).

 

28/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Matthew

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Reece

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Harley

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Lillie

 

Sporting Success

Congratulations to Louis for being part of the successful Pen Mill football team who won a local summer tournament. Each week, the best 'trainer' is selected and gets to take home the winning trophy for the week. Well done Louis for showing the Milford values of: collaboration, resilience and aspiration at your football club.

 

 

21/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Archy

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Ellie - Mai

 Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Phoebe

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) - Rio 

 

14/09/18 Celebration assembly awards: 

Magnificent Milford Award Winners:

Mr Hancock (3H) - Ella

Mrs Lloyd/Miss Minter (3LM) -  Ashleigh

Milford Mathamagician Award Winners:

Miss Barsdell (3B) - Serena

Mrs Neale/Mrs Lloyd (3NL) - Noah

 

September 2018

All of the 'Milford Family' would like to extend a warm welcome to our new Year 3 children who have joined us from various schools in Yeovil and the surrounding areas. You will find out some of what we do on our year 3 curriculum page. Enjoy your first half term at Milford Junior School.